Accident Summary Nr: 171399.015 - Employee dies after being shot by retail store robber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785039.015 | 10/30/2024 | 453220 | Shine Gift Shop Inc |
Abstract: At 8:05 p.m. on October 24, 2024, an employee working as a retail store clerk for a gift shop followed a robber down the street. The employee died when he was shot multiple times by the robber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1785039.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |