Accident Summary Nr: 171389.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle while directing traffic and is

Accident Summary Nr: 171389.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784999.01510/29/2024238110Kdr Ny Enterprises Corp.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 29, 2024, an employee was directing traffic when a vehicle from oncoming traffic struck the employee. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and died as a result of the injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Control, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1784999.015 37 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: