Accident Summary Nr: 171387.015 - Employee dies from multiple blunt trauma when struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 171387.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784929.01510/29/2024321214Martin Metal Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 28, 2024, an employee working as as a Moffett forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a metal truss manufacturer was delivering a window to a residential location. As the employee backed the forklift down a driveway, it pivoted and began cartwheeling down the driveway. The employee died from multiple blunt trauma when struck by the PIV.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Hill, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pavement, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Safety Device, Slope, Struck By, Training, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1784929.015 53 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators