Accident Summary Nr: 171385.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 171385.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784940.01510/30/2024238160Titanpro Inc.

Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on October 28, 2024, an employee was working on a flat roof spreading sealant and replacing a skylight. While using a roller, the employee stepped on the edge of the skylight opening and fell approximately 25 feet to the gym floor. The employee sustained multiple impact injuries from striking the ground surface and was transported to the hospital for treatment. The employee later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Flooring , Ground, Roof, Skylight, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1784940.015 24 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: