Accident Summary Nr: 171383.015 - Employee dies from head and neck trauma in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 171383.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784930.01510/29/2024332710Atomatic Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 17, 2024, an employee working for a machine shop was standing on a ladder approximately 13 feet from the ground. The employee was lubricating the garage door which was squeaking. The employee fell off the ladder and hit his head on the ground. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head, neck, and spine.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Lubricating, Machine Shop, Neck, Noise, Overhead Door, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1784930.015 66 M Fatality