Accident Summary Nr: 171379.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries while performing freezer r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784583.015 | 10/26/2024 | 311712 | Wa317982964 - Sugiyo Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 2024, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a seafood processing facility walked into a spiral freezer to adjust equipment. The employee attempted to adjust the drive chain tension on the equipment while defeating an interlock device. The employee was caught in the equipment and died from crush injuries including head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1784583.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |