Accident Summary Nr: 171377.015 - Employee dies and four employees sustain burns in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 171377.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784793.01510/25/2024441222Nv Marina, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 25, 2024, an employee was working on a crew with four other employees fueling a boat when an explosion occurred. The employee died from 3rd degree burns to his body and blunt force trauma to his head. Four other employees were hospitalized to treat multiple burns.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boat, Burn, Exploded, Explosion, Fire, Fuel Tank, Gas, Gas Station, Head, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1784793.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1784793.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
3 1784793.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
4 1784793.015 20 M Hospitalized injury
5 1784793.015 21 M Hospitalized injury