Accident Summary Nr: 171370.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when pinned by falling excav
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784759.015 | 10/29/2024 | 562910 | Mamont Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 29, 2024, an employee working for a remediation service was most likely picking up rebar from a crushed concrete process that was completed earlier. An excavator had tipped over and pinned the employee was under the bucket. The employee died due to being crushed under the excavator arm attachment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1784759.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |