Accident Summary Nr: 171370.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when pinned by falling excav

Accident Summary Nr: 171370.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784759.01510/29/2024562910Mamont Supply Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 29, 2024, an employee working for a remediation service was most likely picking up rebar from a crushed concrete process that was completed earlier. An excavator had tipped over and pinned the employee was under the bucket. The employee died due to being crushed under the excavator arm attachment.

Keywords: Attachment, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Caught Between, Concrete, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Insufficient Supervision, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pinned, Rebar, Unsafe Position, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1784759.015 52 M Fatality