Accident Summary Nr: 171351.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by high pressure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784611.015 | 10/28/2024 | 213112 | A&K Contracting Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 16, 2024, an employee working for a company that provides support services for oil and gas operations was pounding in a T-post to prevent a water transfer hose from rolling down the hill. The hose separated under pressure and struck the employee causing him to fall to the ground. The employee died from a fracture right leg and blunt trauma caused by the flying hose or the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1784611.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |