Accident Summary Nr: 171345.015 - Employee fatality is from fall into empty pool, resulting in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783957.015 | 09/04/2024 | 238990 | Fcx2024xeg419x0079 - Valleycare Landscaping, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 10, 2024, Employee #1 was overseeing the power wash machine near a pool. While on-site, the employee fell into an empty pool. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with an anoxic brain injury. Unfortunately, the employee passed away on May 18, 2024, due to the injuries sustained from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783957.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |