Accident Summary Nr: 171343.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when run over by semi tru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783903.015 | 10/24/2024 | 7381 | 561612 | 157724 - Universal Protection Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on October 23, 2024, an employee was checking in a semi-truck through Gate 71 that was delivering products to a facility. While that employee was checking the front license plate, a coworker driving the truck hit the employee as he tried to get out of the way. The truck ran over the employee and dragged him for approximately 30 feet along the roadway before he was disentangled from the truck. The employee suffered severe injuries to his lower extremities and was transported to a local hospital. He was later air lifted to a medical center for further treatment. The employee died in the medical center later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783903.015 | 82 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |