Accident Summary Nr: 171332.015 - Employee falls from ladder and strikes head on concrete ledg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784501.015 | 10/28/2024 | 238390 | Iwr North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 27, 2024, a crew of four was installing insulated metal paneling around a horizontal beam. Employee #1 was working approximately 18 feet high on a 28-foot ladder when he lost his footing and fell to the ground, striking his head on a concrete ledge. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for head trauma and later died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1784501.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |