Accident Summary Nr: 171331.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma to torso when pinned by oven
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784502.015 | 10/28/2024 | 811412 | Top-Line Distributors, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 25, 2024, an employee working for an appliance sales and repair service was removing the racks inside an oven. As the employee removed the racks they started to rotate and pinned the employee between a rack and the oven door. The oven was still connected to an electrical energy source during the work and the racks were not secured to prevent rotation. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1784502.015 | 86 | M | Fatality |