Accident Summary Nr: 171331.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma to torso when pinned by oven

Accident Summary Nr: 171331.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784502.01510/28/2024811412Top-Line Distributors, Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 25, 2024, an employee working for an appliance sales and repair service was removing the racks inside an oven. As the employee removed the racks they started to rotate and pinned the employee between a rack and the oven door. The oven was still connected to an electrical energy source during the work and the racks were not secured to prevent rotation. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his torso.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oven, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Repair, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Torso, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1784502.015 86 M Fatality