Accident Summary Nr: 171318.015 - Employee is killed from electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 171318.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784447.01510/18/2024236220Greenhouseguy Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2024, Employee #1 was working to secure an aluminum strap to a greenhouse when the strap was caught by the wind and came into contact with adjacent power lines north of the property. The employee was electrocuted and subsequently fell approximately 20 feet to the dirt-covered ground. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from the injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Electrocuted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, High Wind
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1784447.015 56 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: