Accident Summary Nr: 171316.015 - Employee is pinned by PIV that tips over, dies from asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 171316.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784431.01510/28/2024332999Consolidated Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 28, 2024, an employee working for a fabricated metal products manufacturer was operating a forklift (PIV) to move a pallet of empty boxes. As the employee backed up the PIV, it fell off the edge of a 10-inch drop in pavement that was under construction. The PIV tipped over and pinned the employee under the roll cage killing him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cage, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Neck, PIV, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pavement, Personnel Cage, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Safety Cage, Tips Over, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1784431.015 69 M Fatality