Accident Summary Nr: 171310.015 - Employee dies from crushed chest when log falls from trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784400.015 | 10/25/2024 | 561730 | South Valley Tree Experts |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on October 25, 2024, an employee working for a tree care company was removing a strap that was holding green waste (tree logs) in a trailer in order to dump the waste. The employee released the strap when a tree log that was above the side of the trailer fell and struck the employee. The employee was killed due to chest trauma from the falling log.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1784400.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |