Accident Summary Nr: 171308.015 - Employee dies when crushed under dump truck tire during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 171308.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784252.01510/25/2024324122Capital Asphalt, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on October 22, 2024, an employee working as a paving foreman for an asphalt contractor walked inside a designated work zone. The employee was beside the passenger-side of a dump truck which was being used to spray paint orange markings on a roadway. These markings were going to be used by a coworker operating a milling machine as a path to follow during milling operations. The employee walked in front of the dump truck while it was moving forward at or near engine idle speed. The employee caught his foot under the dump truck's front right tire causing him to fall to the ground and be crushed by the tire. The employee died from multiple crush injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Caught By, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Dump Truck, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Milling Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Painting, Pavement, Pinned, Road Paving, Supervisor, Tire, Trapped, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1784252.015 31 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: