Accident Summary Nr: 171302.015 - Employee dies of possible cardiac arrest, found unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 171302.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784331.01510/27/2024321920I Pallet Logistics

Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on October 26, 2024, an employee working for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was loading pallets. The employee was operating a forklift when he began experiencing abdominal pain. Coworker #1 found the employee slumped over on the forklift. Coworker #1 assisted the employee off the forklift and removed him to the front of the yard. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 removed the employee's PPE. The employee was holding Coworker #1's hand and squeezing it when EMS arrived and provided AED treatment. The employee was transported to the community hospital where he was pronounced dead at 12:15 p.m. due to a heart condition. The employee reportedly drank energy drinks which may have exacerbated his condition. The coroner report is pending review.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Heart, Heart Attack, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1784331.015 27 M Fatality