Accident Summary Nr: 171294.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest when docking out of wareho

Accident Summary Nr: 171294.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784227.01510/25/2024488490C.R. England Inc.

Abstract: On October 24, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight service was preparing to dock out of department store distribution center early in the morning. The employee reported to his partner that he was struggling to breathe and asked the partner to call 911. Paramedics arrived and attempted medical treatment, but the employee died due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Breathing, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Delivery Work, Distribution Center, Dock, Driving, Freight, Loading Dock, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Truck Driver, Underlying Medical Condition, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1784227.015 58 M Fatality