Accident Summary Nr: 171289.015 - Employee sustains trauma in fall, later dies of infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1784182.015 | 10/23/2024 | 621610 | Ro Health Llc | 
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 26, 2024, an employee working as a licensed vocational nurse for a healthcare staffing agency was assigned to work as a nurse at a public elementary school. The employee was tasked with providing medical supervision and services to special education students in a classroom. The employee was working with a coworker who was the teacher for the classroom. They were getting ready to head out on a day-long fieldtrip excursion to a nearby pumpkin patch. The employee was standing by the front passenger side of the coworker's vehicle with the door open. The coworker was backing up the vehicle and was in motion when the car door hit the employee. The employee fell but did not appear to be seriously injured. Another coworker transported the employee to the clinic to be evaluated. The employee was checked and released the same day. The employee worked the following week without reporting any injuries. The employee last worked on October 11, 2024. On October 15, 2024, the employee reported not feeling well and sought treatment at the hospital. The attending doctor determined that the employee had sustained infections to both legs and needed surgery for amputations immediately. The impact from the employee falling to the ground due to being hit by the car may have exacerbated the employee's preexisting medical conditions. The puncture wounds on her legs were not healing and had deteriorated and the employee sought additional treatment too late. At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 16, 2024, the employee died while in the operating room. At approximately noon on October 23, 2024, her daughter notified the employer of her death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1784182.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses | 