Accident Summary Nr: 171288.015 - Two employees are struck by palm tree, one dies and other fr

Accident Summary Nr: 171288.015 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1763968.01507/11/2024238910D&D Moving Solution Corp.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 6, 2024, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing a tube from a fence when a palm tree, approximately 33 feet long and 4 feet wide, fell and struck them. Employee #1 was fatally injured, while Employee #2 sustained fractures to two vertebrae. Emergency services responded, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead, and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Installing, Palm Tree, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1763968.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1763968.015 33 M Fatality Graders and sorters, agricultural products