Accident Summary Nr: 171280.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 171280.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783604.01510/23/2024237110R & R Water And Sewer Excavating Llc

Abstract: At 1:22 p.m. on October 22, 2024, Employee #1 was working to determine the pitch of a storm water pipe. An excavator operator unintentionally activated the controls, causing the bucket to drop and strike Employee #1. The employee was crushed by the bucket and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Excavation, Excavator, Pipe, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1783604.015 26 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: