Accident Summary Nr: 171277.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs blunt force trauma t

Accident Summary Nr: 171277.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784007.01510/24/2024238130Keith Mixon

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 15, 2024, Employee #1 was working on a ladder jack scaffold approximately 6 feet above the ground, installing 16-by-8 plywood rips above a garage door opening. The scaffold collapsed, causing the employee to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for blunt force trauma to the head and body. Employee #1 died from his injuries on October 24, 2024.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Installing, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1784007.015 52 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: