Accident Summary Nr: 171268.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in slip and fall on machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1784064.015 | 10/25/2024 | 332999 | The Crosby Group Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated metal products manufacturer was removing tooling from a large sheave machine. The employee slipped and fell hitting his head on the machine. The employee died from head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1784064.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |