Accident Summary Nr: 171262405 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308529544 | 01/26/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Hodges Services Inc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a heating and air conditioning (HVAC) unit on the second story of a new building addition. He suffered a heart attack and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308529544 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |