Accident Summary Nr: 171262330 - Employee injured when truck crane contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 171262330 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700140409/16/20031721238320Ch-Ik Painting, Inc.

Abstract: On September 7, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a National Grove series truck crane to pull fencing. The coworker was operating the crane, which was situated near a 19.9 kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1 was using his hands to guide the load line when he contacted a hoist cable on the boom that was getting ready to pull the fencing. He received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns on his hands, second-degree burns on his stomach, and a fractured vertebra. The coworker operating the crane did not maintain proper clearance from the power line.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307001404 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause