Accident Summary Nr: 171262116 - Employee killed in fall from suspended scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102459187 | 09/04/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Middletown Window Cleaning & Janitorial Service |
Abstract: On September 1, 2001, Employee #1 was using a Sky Genie single-point descent controlled scaffold to wash windows. The anchorage point on the roof failed, and he fell 60 ft to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102459187 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |