Accident Summary Nr: 171262116 - Employee killed in fall from suspended scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 171262116 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10245918709/04/200173490Middletown Window Cleaning & Janitorial Service

Abstract: On September 1, 2001, Employee #1 was using a Sky Genie single-point descent controlled scaffold to wash windows. The anchorage point on the roof failed, and he fell 60 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102459187 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported