Accident Summary Nr: 171262090 - Employee shocked in contact with live electrical parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102459260 | 08/03/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Lake Erie Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2001, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working alone in an MCC room. He was removing decommissioned electrical cables within a cabinet containing live 480-volt capacitors when he contacted the live parts. The extent of his injuries was not included in the report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102459260 | Occupation not reported |