Accident Summary Nr: 171242.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke after roofing work

Accident Summary Nr: 171242.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1754345.01506/11/2024238160Julio Garcia

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 8, 2024, Employee #1, who had been performing roofing work throughout the day, went to make a phone call after completing the installation and cleaning up. Shortly after, the employee was found unresponsive next to a dumpster. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where it was determined that the cause of death was heat stroke. The high temperatures on the worksite, coupled with physical exertion, likely contributed to the heat-related illness.

Keywords: Dumpster, Heat, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Installing, Roof, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1754345.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: