Accident Summary Nr: 171230.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when pinned by falling loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783732.015 | 10/24/2024 | 561730 | Creative Ground Fx Llc |
Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on October 23, 2024, an employee who is the owner of a landscaping business was troubleshooting an issue with an IR Bobcat T300. The employee was on the south side of the Bobcat working on the equipment while it was was running. The Bobcat cabin cage was in the up position when the vibrations caused it to fall onto the employee pinning him at his neck. The employee was trapped between the link assembly and the lift arm. The employee died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783732.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |