Accident Summary Nr: 171230.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when pinned by falling loader

Accident Summary Nr: 171230.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 10/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783732.01510/24/2024561730Creative Ground Fx Llc

Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on October 23, 2024, an employee who is the owner of a landscaping business was troubleshooting an issue with an IR Bobcat T300. The employee was on the south side of the Bobcat working on the equipment while it was was running. The Bobcat cabin cage was in the up position when the vibrations caused it to fall onto the employee pinning him at his neck. The employee was trapped between the link assembly and the lift arm. The employee died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cage, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Front End Loader, Landscaper, Landscaping, Loader, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Owner, Personnel Cage, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Struck By, Trapped, Unsafe Position, Vibrations

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1783732.015 55 M Fatality