Accident Summary Nr: 171229.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1755914.015 | 06/14/2024 | 332311 | Border Metal |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 14, 2024, Employee #1, while walking in the area on a roof, fell through an unmarked roof opening. The employee sustained multiple broken bones, including head, back, and leg injuries, after falling onto a concrete floor. Emergency services responded, but the employee died from the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1755914.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 38 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |