Accident Summary Nr: 171216.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when struck by front end lo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1783649.015 | 10/14/2024 | 115111 | Tri County Gin Of North Mississippi, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 13, 2024, an employee working as a secretary for a cotton gin had started to take a break to smoke a cigarette. As the employee was taking the break and speaking with a coworker, another coworker operating a front end loader was driving by and struck them. The employee died from multiple blunt trauma to his head, chest and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1783649.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Secretaries |