Accident Summary Nr: 171213.015 - Employee experiences fatal medical event in bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 171213.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783637.01510/23/2024237130Bigham Cable Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 22, 2024, Employee #1, a fiber optic cable installer, was elevated in a bucket truck at a joint-use utility pole located in Ashland, Alabama. He was preparing to lower a coil of fiber to the ground for splicing when he slumped over in the bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be hypertensive heart disease.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Heart, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Optical Fiber Cable, Truck, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1783637.015 46 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: