Accident Summary Nr: 171212.015 - Employee dies from crushed chest when pinned by falling fork

Accident Summary Nr: 171212.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783636.01510/23/2024424480Nardelli Bros. Inc.- Lake View Farms

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 23, 2024, an employee working as a farmer was driving a forklift. The employee drove close to edge of loading dock and turned his forklift. The rear wheels went beyond the edge causing the forklift to fall off the dock falling onto the employee. The employee died from crush injuries to his chest.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1783636.015 76 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural