Accident Summary Nr: 171210.015 - Employee is pushed by dementia patient, incurs injuries; lat

Accident Summary Nr: 171210.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783258.01509/18/2024561320Wa317982317 - Ssa Seattle Qam Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 18, 2024, an employee working at an assisted living facility was pushed by a dementia patient. The incident resulted in the employee sustaining unspecified injuries. The employee was transported to Foss Home & Village for recovery. Despite undergoing treatment, the employee died from the injuries on March 25, 2024.

Keywords: Blunt force, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Pushing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1783258.015 84 F Fatality Occupation not reported