Accident Summary Nr: 171201.015 - Employee dies from underlying conditions and natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 171201.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 10/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783508.01510/24/2024487990Hwal J'Bay Enterprises

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 21, 2024, an employee working for a resort was prepping an A-Frame trailer to load a raft. The employee left to assist a coworker with loading a Mercury 40-Ct Command thrust motor (labeled #12) onto a motor trailer. The employee climbed onto the trailer when the coworker told the employee to take a break because he did not look well. The employee sat down on the metal bar on the right hand side of the trailer bed. The coworker continued trying to mount the motor when he noticed the employee falling. The coworker tried to catch the employee, but he fell through the trailer motor mount and hit the ground head first between the trailer wheels. The coworker tried to administer CPR and received assistance from another coworker who had just arrived on a raft. The employee died due to complications from diabetes mellitus and hypertension. The manner of death was ruled natural caused.

Keywords: Break, CPR, Diabetes, Fall, Head, Hypertension, Illness, Loading, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Motor, Natural Causes, Shoulder, Trailer, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1783508.015 44 M Fatality