Accident Summary Nr: 171189.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by tender bow cle

Accident Summary Nr: 171189.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783381.01510/22/2024488390Yellow Rose, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 21, 2024, an employee working as a deckhand for a water transportation support service was helping pull in a tender toward a swim platform. The employee was working on the aft end of a yacht when a wave crashed into the front end of the tender pushed it up and forward. The employee died when the bow cleat on the tender for the anchor struck the employee in the head.

Keywords: Anchor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boat, Concussion, Head, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Platform, Ship, Struck By, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1783381.015 23 M Fatality Sailors and deckhands