Accident Summary Nr: 171189.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by tender bow cle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783381.015 | 10/22/2024 | 488390 | Yellow Rose, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 21, 2024, an employee working as a deckhand for a water transportation support service was helping pull in a tender toward a swim platform. The employee was working on the aft end of a yacht when a wave crashed into the front end of the tender pushed it up and forward. The employee died when the bow cleat on the tender for the anchor struck the employee in the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783381.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Sailors and deckhands |