Accident Summary Nr: 171187.015 - Employee sustains foot trauma, later dies of lung embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783416.015 | 10/23/2024 | 524126 | Government Employees Insurance Company |
Abstract: On October 2, 2024, an employee was working as an insurance adjuster for an insurance company in the regional office. The employee was typing entries into a computer supported by a sit-stand-desk. The employee raised the desk to pull out the keyboard tray when the tray sub-assembly detached from the desk and fell. The assembly struck the employee's left foot causing blunt force trauma to her foot. After the workday, the employee went to a local hospital emergency room in her hometown where she received medical treatment without hospitalization. At 6:44 p.m. on October 21, 2024, the employee died due to a pulmonary embolism caused by prolonged immobility as a consequence of the foot injury. On October 22, 2024, the the employee's spouse reported to the employer that the medical provider ruled the employee clinically brain dead, she was removed from life support, and she subsequently died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783416.015 | 41 | F | Fatality | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators |