Accident Summary Nr: 171172.015 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned by collapsing frond sk

Accident Summary Nr: 171172.015 -- Report ID: 0950683 -- Event Date: 10/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783053.01510/18/2024561730Humberto Garcia

Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on October 17, 2024, an employee working as a tree trimmer for a landscaping service was trimming fronds from a palm frond skirt. The employee was working underneath the skirt when he became pinned by the collapsing skirt. The employee died due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Chest, Collapse, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Palm Frond Skirt, Palm Tree, Pinned, Trapped, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1783053.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction