Accident Summary Nr: 171172.015 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned by collapsing frond sk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1783053.015 | 10/18/2024 | 561730 | Humberto Garcia |
Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on October 17, 2024, an employee working as a tree trimmer for a landscaping service was trimming fronds from a palm frond skirt. The employee was working underneath the skirt when he became pinned by the collapsing skirt. The employee died due to asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1783053.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |