Accident Summary Nr: 171162.015 - Employee is struck by tree while felling and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171162.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783234.01510/18/20241794238910157703 - Charles D. Lowder Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 17, 2024, Employee #1 was manually felling trees near the edge of a creek bank. He was working alone when, after felling a tree, it appeared to have kicked back and struck him in the head, causing severe trauma. Employee #1 was later found face down near the tree that struck him and had sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Section, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1783234.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported