Accident Summary Nr: 171162.015 - Employee is struck by tree while felling and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783234.015 | 10/18/2024 | 1794 | 238910 | 157703 - Charles D. Lowder Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 17, 2024, Employee #1 was manually felling trees near the edge of a creek bank. He was working alone when, after felling a tree, it appeared to have kicked back and struck him in the head, causing severe trauma. Employee #1 was later found face down near the tree that struck him and had sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783234.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |