Accident Summary Nr: 171152.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when struck by wheel load

Accident Summary Nr: 171152.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783179.01510/22/2024562111Cwpm, Llc

Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on October 22, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a solid waste collection company was directing incoming and outgoing of trucks at a waste transfer station. While directing traffic, the employee had his back to a Caterpillar 960m Wheel loader. The coworker operating the loader finished pushing the trash he was moving and reversed the loader to create a space as the trucks were arriving to unload their waste. As the coworker continued in reverse at a higher pace, the employee was struck by the loader. The employee died from crush injuries to his chest, abdomen and torso.

Keywords: Abdomen, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Crushed, Fracture, Laborer, Loader, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Control, Unsafe Position, Waste Disposal, Waste Proc Fac, Wheel Loader, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1783179.015 66 M Fatality Laborers, except construction