Accident Summary Nr: 17115.015 - Employee Falls From Two-story Scaffold And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435791.015 | 05/17/2012 | 238140 | Bras-Al Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on May 17, 2012, Employee #1 was sanding a fire escape and performing brick point work from a two-story scaffold. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 landed on a sidewalk shed and sustained traumatic internal injuries in the fall and died. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 435791.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |