Accident Summary Nr: 171145.015 - Employee falls from roof during shingle removal and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1783065.015 | 10/21/2024 | 238160 | Gilberto Vargas |
Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on October 19, 2024, Employee #1 was removing old shingles from the roof of a single-family residential home. He fell approximately 12 feet from the top of the roof to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fatal blunt force injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1783065.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |