Accident Summary Nr: 171145.015 - Employee falls from roof during shingle removal and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 171145.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783065.01510/21/2024238160Gilberto Vargas

Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on October 19, 2024, Employee #1 was removing old shingles from the roof of a single-family residential home. He fell approximately 12 feet from the top of the roof to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fatal blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Material Handling, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Shingles
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1783065.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: