Accident Summary Nr: 171141.015 - Employee dies from neck trauma when pinned by overturned mow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1783130.015 | 10/22/2024 | 561730 | Armando Garcia Land Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on October 21, 2024, an employee working for a landscaper was operating a zero-turn radius riding lawn mower. The employee was operating the mower on a sloped pond shore when the mower overturned and pinned him to the ground. The employee died from neck and other trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1783130.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |