Accident Summary Nr: 171138.015 - Employee fatality is from fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 171138.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1783086.01506/12/2024238160Dmjs, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 25, 2024, Employee #1 was picking up materials from the roof when they fell off the roof. The fall resulted in fatal injuries, and the employee was found with contusions.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Material Handling, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1783086.015 52 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: