Accident Summary Nr: 171135502 - Construction tire falls on employee fatally injuring him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305954448 | 10/24/2002 | 5211 | 444190 | Summit Stone Inc |
Abstract: On January 4, 2002, an employee was working and installing new wheel seals on the right rear wheel of a Caterpillar 631D Road Scraper. The rear tire was positioned upright on the forks of a forklift. The tire fell on the employee, striking him on the back, and pushed him into the wheel hub of the scraper. The employee sustained internal injuries and a broken leg. He spent time in several hospitals, and he later died of his injuries on August 21, 2002, in Deaconess Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305954448 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |