Accident Summary Nr: 171135080 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Hydraulic Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 171135080 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30564667109/09/20025521441120Tipke Manufacturing

Abstract: On September 9, 2002, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic press brake to form CM-1 brackets. He had completed 972 parts the previous day and had run 500 parts on his current shift when a coworker told him that some of the parts had been formed misaligned. Employee #1 began to use his fingers to push on the front edge of the bracket to assure that it was aligned against the backstop behind the forming dies. He would then cycle the machine, removing his fingers when the upper die started to descend. He had run between 45 and 50 parts this way when his fingers became caught. Employee #1 stopped the press, trapping his fingers under the nearly fully-descended upper die. Finding that he could not get his fingers out and that the press was almost at the end of its down stroke, he cycled the machine and removed his crushed fingers. He was hospitalized with his injury.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, EXTENSION HANDLE, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305646671 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported