Accident Summary Nr: 171135015 - Employee injured in fall through sheetrock ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305419541 | 08/15/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Spokane Insulation Llc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1 was using an elevated work platform to install insulation batts on a vertical wall. He and a coworker had started the job the day before and when the coworker was late to work, Employee #1 began to work alone. He elevated the powered work platform to the approximate work area, then stepped outside the protected area of the platform and onto a narrow edge. As he worked, Employee #1 walked repeatedly over a small area until, after approximately five trips back and forth over, the section gave way. Employee #1 fell approximately 17.5 ft onto a concrete surface and sustained multiple bruises and contusions to one side of his body. He was not wearing any fall protection equipment when he left the work platform and began work on the wall. The flooring that gave way was unbraced 0.625 in.-sheetrock that was installed as a ceiling to another area. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305419541 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |