Accident Summary Nr: 171135015 - Employee injured in fall through sheetrock ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 171135015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541954108/15/200217960Spokane Insulation Llc

Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1 was using an elevated work platform to install insulation batts on a vertical wall. He and a coworker had started the job the day before and when the coworker was late to work, Employee #1 began to work alone. He elevated the powered work platform to the approximate work area, then stepped outside the protected area of the platform and onto a narrow edge. As he worked, Employee #1 walked repeatedly over a small area until, after approximately five trips back and forth over, the section gave way. Employee #1 fell approximately 17.5 ft onto a concrete surface and sustained multiple bruises and contusions to one side of his body. He was not wearing any fall protection equipment when he left the work platform and began work on the wall. The flooring that gave way was unbraced 0.625 in.-sheetrock that was installed as a ceiling to another area. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305419541 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure