Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171129166 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 171129166 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/16/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30297242709/16/19991611Morrill Asphalt & Paving Co Inc

At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 16, 1999, Employee #1, the foreman, was spray painting a line on asphalt when he walked around in front of a company dump truck, #DE158. The truck moved forward and its right front bumper struck Employee #1, knocking him under the dual axles. He sustained crushing injuries to his abdomen and pelvis and was transported to Harborview Hospital in Seattle, WA, where he died 13 hours later. The driver of the truck did not know Employee #1 was there and could not see him when he drove forward.

Keywords: abdomen, obstructed view, work rules, construction, crushed, dump truck, pelvis, run over, communication
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302972427 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Other