Accident: 171129166 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302972427 | 09/16/1999 | 1611 | Morrill Asphalt & Paving Co Inc |
At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 16, 1999, Employee #1, the foreman, was spray painting a line on asphalt when he walked around in front of a company dump truck, #DE158. The truck moved forward and its right front bumper struck Employee #1, knocking him under the dual axles. He sustained crushing injuries to his abdomen and pelvis and was transported to Harborview Hospital in Seattle, WA, where he died 13 hours later. The driver of the truck did not know Employee #1 was there and could not see him when he drove forward.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302972427 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Other |