Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 171129133 - Employee'S Hand Caught In Rollers Of Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 171129133 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30647343002/21/20032033311421Tree Top Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning off an inclined conveyor belt of apple residue. The belt started and pulled her hand into the space between the roller and the belt resulting in soft tissue trauma to her right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: belt, cleaning, machine operator, caught by, conveyor, nip point, conveyor belt, hand, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306473430 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators